Optical Fiber Attenuator

Optical Fiber Attenuator

Make:  Radiant Technologies

Model: SM / MM

Our wide range of Attenuators contain doped fiber suitable for both 1310nm and 1550nm operation.

Product Image

Description

Optical attenuator is a passive device used to reduce the power level of an optical signal. It is generally used in single-mode long-haul applications to prevent optical overload at the receiver. Optical attenuator is widely used in CWDM&DWDM, CATV systems, data center networks, test equipment and other high power applications.

Available connector types

SC/PC , SC/APC , LC/PC ,LC/APC , FC/PC

Technical specifications

Parameter Values
Type FC,SC,ST or LC (UPC or APC polish)
Operating wavelength (nm) 1310 , 1550 (±50nm) or dual windows
Attenuation Range (d.B) 1dB̰ ~25 dB̰

25 dB̰ ~ 35 dB̰

Attenuation Precision ±O.5 dB̰ (<10 dB̰)

±10%(>10 dB̰)

Return loss(d.B) >45 dB̰
Maximum PDL(d.B) 0.1
Repeatability(d.B) <0.1
Operating temperature  ( ̊C) -40~ +85
Storage Temperature ( ̊C) -40~ +85
Top